Teaching Staff

Meet the Staff

Teaching Staff

Katie Sharp

Assistant Vice Principal/Lead Practitioner of English/Director of Innovation

Rosie Hannah

Practitioner of English

Sarah Vernon

Subject Lead English

Ryan Bremner-Wright

Practitioner of English

Avril Purchon

Leader for Literacy and Key Skills for Success

Gabriella Moores

Practitioner of English

Rotsukhon Nophakhun

Practitioner of English

Michelle Southern

Assistant Lead English

Simone Conway

Practitioner of English

Eva Gallego

Subject Lead Maths

Charlotte Henderson

Deputy Lead for Maths

James Robinson

Practitioner of Maths

Jennifer Campbell

Practitioner of Maths

Natasha Loft

Practitioner of Maths

Benjamin Barker

Vice Principal/Head of Science

Thomas Rush

Director of Sixth Form

Rachel Ashley

Head of Physics

Andrew Wilson

Practitioner of Physics

Ben Golden

Head of Chemistry

Raymond Birchall

Subject Lead Computer Science

Lydia Dugmore

Practitioner of Science

Leanne Vernon

Practitioner of Chemistry

Louise France

Practitioner of MFL

Nicola Johnston

Practitioner of MFL

Francesca Simms

Practitioner of MFL & Spanish Lead

Dr Jennifer Rodriguez

Practitioner of MFL

Kyle Graham

Subject Lead for History

Nicola Burrows

Practitioner of History/ Lead of ASPIRE

Melissa Alexander

Practitioner of History

Matthew Bowden

Katie Sharp

Avril Purchon

Sarah Moss

Sophie Brett

Leader of Creative Faculty

Ffion Cook

Subject Lead for Music

Matthew Bowden

Subject Lead for Drama/PPE

Sarah Taylor

Associate Leader/Director of Team Around the Child/Subject Lead for Art

Estelle McIntyre

Practitioner of Art

Sarah Allen

Practitioner of Drama

Sophie Brett

Lead Practitioner of PE

Michael Garrity

Practitioner of PE & Leader of ASPIRE in the Community & Participation

Georgina Jackson

Teacher of PE/Dance

Norman McCaffrey

Jiu Jitsu

Prof. Isobel Combes

Maître D’armes

James Hudson

Head of Personal Development/ Combined Cadet Force

Lauren Ellis

Personal Development Officer

Richard Walsh

Personal Development Officer

+ English

Katie Sharp

Assistant Vice Principal/Lead Practitioner of English/Director of Innovation

Rosie Hannah

Practitioner of English

Sarah Vernon

Subject Lead English

Ryan Bremner-Wright

Practitioner of English

Avril Purchon

Leader for Literacy and Key Skills for Success

Gabriella Moores

Practitioner of English

Rotsukhon Nophakhun

Practitioner of English

Michelle Southern

Assistant Lead English

Simone Conway

Practitioner of English

+ Maths

Eva Gallego

Subject Lead Maths

Charlotte Henderson

Deputy Lead for Maths

James Robinson

Practitioner of Maths

Jennifer Campbell

Practitioner of Maths

Natasha Loft

Practitioner of Maths

+ Science

Benjamin Barker

Vice Principal/Head of Science

Thomas Rush

Director of Sixth Form

Rachel Ashley

Head of Physics

Andrew Wilson

Practitioner of Physics

Ben Golden

Head of Chemistry

Raymond Birchall

Subject Lead Computer Science

Lydia Dugmore

Practitioner of Science

Leanne Vernon

Practitioner of Chemistry

+ MFL

Louise France

Practitioner of MFL

Nicola Johnston

Practitioner of MFL

Francesca Simms

Practitioner of MFL & Spanish Lead

Dr Jennifer Rodriguez

Practitioner of MFL

+ Humanities

Kyle Graham

Subject Lead for History

Nicola Burrows

Practitioner of History/ Lead of ASPIRE

Melissa Alexander

Practitioner of History

+ PPE

Matthew Bowden

Katie Sharp

Avril Purchon

Sarah Moss
+ The Arts

Sophie Brett

Leader of Creative Faculty

Ffion Cook

Subject Lead for Music

Matthew Bowden

Subject Lead for Drama/PPE

Sarah Taylor

Associate Leader/Director of Team Around the Child/Subject Lead for Art

Estelle McIntyre

Practitioner of Art

Sarah Allen

Practitioner of Drama

+ P.E

Sophie Brett

Lead Practitioner of PE

Michael Garrity

Practitioner of PE & Leader of ASPIRE in the Community & Participation

Georgina Jackson

Teacher of PE/Dance

+ Specialist

Norman McCaffrey

Jiu Jitsu

Prof. Isobel Combes

Maître D’armes

James Hudson

Head of Personal Development/ Combined Cadet Force

Lauren Ellis

Personal Development Officer

Richard Walsh

Personal Development Officer